At Jungle West End (‘JWE’), we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information.

This policy applies to all publications and works published by JWE. It also covers websites relating to JWE publications hosted by third parties.

This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how JWE uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by JWE. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

JWE is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. as a media organisation.

In this ever changing world JWE may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to JWE’s operations. All personal information held by JWE will be governed by JWE’s most recent policy.

What kind of personal information does JWE collect and how does JWE collect it?

JWE collects a range of personal information from members of the public. JWE collects most information directly from you. We collect this information so you can subscribe to publications, join our loyalty clubs, advertise in our magazines, request a product or service from JWE, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or an event, seek employment, or communicate with JWE by e-mail, telephone or in writing. Sometimes JWE may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions. In general, the type of personal information JWE collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, and gender.

How JWE uses Personal Information

JWE uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose. In general, JWE uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide publications to readers of its publications;
  • to provide other products or services which are requested from JWE, including advertising services;
  • to help JWE manage and enhance its products and services;
  • to communicate with readers of its publications;
  • to provide people with ongoing information about JWE’s products and services in which they may have an interest;
  • unless requested not to, JWE may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

In many cases where JWE asks you to provide JWE with information about yourself, if you do not provide JWE with that information JWE will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Links to Third Party Websites from JWE Websites

To the extent that JWE Websites contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to JWE products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by JWE and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

Ordering Third Party product

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier (“Third Party Supplier”) through JWE or an JWE Website, we forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

Our Use of Cookies through JWE Websites

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting JWE Websites (for example, to place items in your shopping cart) and personalises your internet experience.

To whom might JWE disclose Personal Information?

JWE may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.

JWE may also provide your information to:

Organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey;

other companies or individuals JWE engages to perform functions on behalf of JWE, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising;

anyone you authorise JWE to disclose information to.

JWE may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

How does JWE treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ JWE means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. If you decide to provide JWE with sensitive information, it is JWE’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Updating Personal Information

JWE endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. JWE encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. JWE’s contact details are set out below.

The National Privacy Principles require JWE to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where JWE no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or JWE will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

You have the right to check what Personal Information JWE holds about you. Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which JWE holds about you and to advise JWE of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information JWE holds about you, please contact JWE in writing as set out below. JWE will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. JWE may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, JWE will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact JWE

If you would like to make an access request, complaint or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact JWE via e-mail  aloha@junglewestend.com.au

This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how JWE uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by JWE. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

OHW is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. as a media organisation.

In this ever changing world JWE may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to JWE’s operations. All personal information held by JWE will be governed by JWE’s most recent policy.

What kind of personal information does JWE collect and how does JWE collect it?

JWE collects a range of personal information from members of the public. JWE collects most information directly from you. We collect this information so you can subscribe to publications, join our loyalty clubs, advertise in our magazines, request a product or service from JWE, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or an event, seek employment, or communicate with JWE by e-mail, telephone or in writing. Sometimes JWE may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions. In general, the type of personal information JWE collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, and gender.

How JWE uses Personal Information

JWE uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose. In general, JWE uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide publications to readers of its publications;
  • to provide other products or services which are requested from JWE, including advertising services;
  • to help JWE manage and enhance its products and services;
  • to communicate with readers of its publications;
  • to provide people with ongoing information about JWE’s products and services in which they may have an interest;
  • unless requested not to, JWE may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

In many cases where JWE asks you to provide OHW with information about yourself, if you do not provide JWE with that information JWE will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Links to Third Party Websites from JWE Websites

To the extent that JWE Websites contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to JWE products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by JWE and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

Ordering Third Party product

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier (“Third Party Supplier”) through JWE or an JWE Website, we forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

Our Use of Cookies through JWE Websites

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting JWE Websites (for example, to place items in your shopping cart) and personalises your internet experience.

To whom might JWE disclose Personal Information?

JWE may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.

JWE may also provide your information to:

Organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey;

Other companies or individuals JWE engages to perform functions on behalf of JWE, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising;

Anyone you authorise JWE to disclose information to.

JWE may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

How does JWE treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ JWE means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. If you decide to provide JWE with sensitive information, it is JWE’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Updating Personal Information

JWE endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. JWE encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. JWE’s contact details are set out below.

The National Privacy Principles require JWE to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where JWE no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or JWE will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

You have the right to check what Personal Information JWE holds about you. Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which JWE holds about you and to advise JWE of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information JWE holds about you, please contact JWE in writing as set out below. JWE will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. JWE may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, JWE will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.